Summary
-
Crambe abyssinica seed oil is a lightweight, non-comedogenic botanical oil known for its hydrating, anti-inflammatory, and skin-plumping benefits.
- Rich in omega fatty acids like linoleic, oleic, and erucic acids, it helps strengthen the skin barrier, boost elasticity, and soothe irritation—without leaving a greasy residue.
Sometimes the most interesting advancement in skincare isn’t some buzzy new innovation, but instead a tried and tested botanical ingredient used for decades. Learn more about crambe abyssinica seed oil and exactly why it’s about to be the biggest thing in skincare.
Advancements in skincare come frequently, but sometimes the most interesting breakthrough ingredients are neither new nor high-tech. Instead, at times, skincare goes back to nature with botanical ingredients that have been heralded for decades (if not centuries) in certain cultures for their potent results. Which brings us to Crambe abyssinica seed oil — an ingredient with a long name and an even longer history of impressive results. Keep reading to learn more about this secret powerhouse ingredient, its benefits for skin, and which products feature this botanical oil.
Benefits of Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil for Skin
Before we dive into the backstory on this botanical, let’s get to the main thing we’re all here to learn: what does Crambe abyssinica seed oil actually do for the skin? Coming from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant, this emollient oil naturally has a silky and cushiony texture that provides a hydrating protective barrier on the skin. This moisture-locking film is a trademark of emollients, which trap water in the skin and prevent moisture loss. They’re an effective ingredient to incorporate in your skincare routine, especially for those experiencing dry skin, eczema, and/or those dealing with chilly temperatures.
Crambe abyssinica seed oil stands out because it naturally has an elegant silky feel that makes it satisfying to massage into the skin, while boosting hydration and giving skin a plumped appearance — all without leaving a greasy residue. The silicone-like feel – but without synthetic chemicals – makes it also very popular in haircare, known for giving softness and shine to hair.
On the molecular level, the lightweight oil contains a unique and impressive amount of linoleic, oleic, and erucic acids — omega fatty acids that are shown to reduce inflammation, increase hydration, strengthen the skin, soothe irritation, and boost elasticity.
Is Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Comedogenic?
This talk of “protective barrier” and “silicone-like feel” might have you worried that Crambe abyssinica seed oil could clog pores — but fret not. Crambe abyssinica seed oil is naturally non-comedogenic, making it an ideal choice for all skin types, including acne-prone skin. The oil is similar to skin’s natural lipids and it can even help balance sebum production and minimize acne. Additionally, its natural anti-inflammatory properties can help minimize the appearance of redness and irritation from acne-related flare-ups. A silky emollient that doesn’t clog pores and actually reduces the appearance of acne-related issues? Crambe abyssinica seed oil truly is remarkable.
History of Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Use
Crambe abyssinica seed oil, also known as abyssinian seed oil or just abyssinian oil, is extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. This plant is native to eastern Africa and has small white flowers that produce spherical seeds, which contain the potent oil. For centuries, people in Ethiopia and the Mediterranean have used this oil as a natural way to hydrate skin and add a radiant shine to both skin and hair — without weighing them down. While its cosmetic use remains highly valued, the Crambe abyssinica plant is now most commonly grown for agricultural purposes.
Products Featuring Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
While Crambe abyssinica seed oil is still a rather unknown, ‘if you know, you know’ ingredient, many brands have taken note of its impressive results and proudly feature it in products. At Tatcha, we recognized the exceptional benefits of Crambe abyssinica seed oil many years ago and formulated a hydrating, radiance-boosting serum that celebrates its numerous qualities.
The Dewy Serum
A skin-plumping serum that instantly floods dehydrated skin with hydration and improves elasticity over time? This plumping serum prominently features Crambe abyssinica seed oil that is cold pressed, meaning its extraction involves minimal heat, allowing all nutrients to remain intact. The rich formula also includes our proprietary Hadasei-3 complex, hyaluronic acid, and squalane for hydration that works instantaneously and lasts all day. In clinical studies, participants saw an immediate boost in hydration (up to six times more moisture than before application)* and noticeable improvements in radiance and texture over the course of four weeks.**
While it might still be under the radar, it’s worth seeking out skincare formulas that feature Crambe abyssinica seed oil for its radiance, hydration, and anti-inflammatory properties. What can’t this silky oil do?
*Based on a bio-instrumentation study of 25 panelists.
**Based on a clinical study of 45 panelists.













